SAILOR RESEARCH DATABASES
Maryland’s public libraries make a shared collection of Internet-based databases available through Sailor to ensure equal access to online research databases for all Maryland residents across the state. This common collection anchors the broader collections of online databases provided locally by the libraries.
Sailor Research Databases are supported by the State of Maryland through the annual State Library Resource Center grant and made available free of charge to Maryland residents. The Database Review Committee was established by the Maryland Library Consortium to select and negotiate database products on behalf of Maryland libraries through Sailor.
Every Marylander will find something that supports his or her information needs in this collection, whether the interest is personal, professional, recreational or educational.
LIST OF DATABASES
To access each Sailor database, please click on the icon or the title link. You will need to enter a valid library card number.
Auto Repair Reference Center
Find step-by-step auto repair procedures written specifically for the Do-It-Yourselfer, but comprehensive enough for professional technicians.
Business Source Premier
Search business related newspapers and journals. Non-journal content includes company profiles, country reports, industry reports, market research reports, and SWOT analyses.
Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia
Useful to both adults and students, this encyclopedia provides reliable information on a wide variety of topics.
HeritageQuest Online
Trace your family history and/or American cultural history.
History Reference Center
Search History oriented reference books, encyclopedias, history journals, documents, biographies, images, videos and maps.
MAS Ultra - School Edition
Magazine Articles Summaries Ultra guides high school students to numerous full text research sources, as well as health and personal interest topics.
Kid’s Search
Colorful and child friendly interface for Primary Search assists young students to find articles, images, maps, and flags on their own.
MasterFILE Premiere
Search a wide variety of journal articles, magazine articles, primary source documents, reference book entries and images.
Middle Search Plus
Helps connect middle school students to a wide range of age appropriate magazines, biographies and reference works. This database includes photos, flags, maps and an unabridged dictionary of the English language.
Primary Search
Search more than 80 of the most popular elementary school magazines including Children’s Digest, National Geographic for Kids, Ranger Rick,, and Zoobooks. Find thousands of relevant photos, maps and flags.
Regional Business News
Search articles from Crain Communications, Business Philadelphia, Daily Record (Baltimore Edition), New York Observer and Washington Times.
Science Reference Center
Search science oriented reference sources, science journals, biographies, and science related animations, videos, and images.
Searchasaurus
Dinosaur themed interface for Primary Search introduces young ones to research. Search results include articles, images, maps, and flags.
Student Research Center
Search a wide variety of information in magazines, reference books, photos, flags, and country reports among other sources. For Middle and High School students.